Castor (Ricinus communis) oil is great for skin care, hair care and massage. Known for preserving moisture, it is commonly found in products like soaps and lotions.
Cold-pressed from the seeds of the tropical castor plant, castor oil has a light, pale yellow appearance. It is known for preserving moisture while its fatty acids leave the skin feeling nourished.
Cleansing – Commonly used as a cleansing element in skin care routines.
Nourishing – Castor oil’s concentration of fatty acids leaves the skin and hair feeling nourished.
Applicability – Traditionally favored by naturopaths and herbalists, castor oil does well when paired with less viscous oils. It has a light, pale yellow appearance and no distinguishing aroma. With its low molecular weight, it is easily absorbed into the skin.